KAREN NELSON MOORE, Circuit Judge.
[…] But each of those complaints fails for much the same analytical reason that plaintiffs' due process challenge fails: each assumes a right to challenge the Inspector General's "reason to believe" finding or conflates that finding with the administrative decision at issue — redetermination of entitlement.
First, the very same rule that prohibits an agency from imposing a "sanction" based on evidence outside the record, requires that the "agency as a matter of policy shall provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence." See 5 U.S.C. § 556(d). In
Second, § 556(d) requires cross-examination only "as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts," and expressly allows an agency, when "determining claims for money or benefits," to accept only written evidence so long as no party is prejudiced.